U.S. v. Lester, s. 83-1242
[…] Prior to the enactment of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1512, section 1503 prohibited influencing or intimidating "any witness ... any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States" or injuring any of them for discharging their duties in court. The Act removed from section 1503 all references to witnesses and enacted section 1512 to protect witnesses, victims, and informants. The Act, however, left the omnibus provision of section 1503 intact.