U.S. v. Lewis
[…] Id. at 65.

The court then turned to Title III's law enforcement exceptions, one related to interceptions and one to disclosure. For Title III purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 2510(5)(a)(ii) exempts from the definition of "intercept" a communication acquired by a device "being used ... by an investigative or law enforcement officer in the ordinary course of his duties." A different exception, 18 U.S.C. § 2517(1), provides that:

Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, ... may disclose such contents to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.

The statute defines "[i]nvestigative or law enforcement officer" to include "any officer ... of a State or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(7).