U.S. v. Liera, 07-50546.
[…] Corley v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S.Ct. 1558, 1563, 173 L.Ed.2d 443 (2009) (quoting United States v. Alvarez-Sanchez, 511 U.S. 350, 354, 114 S.Ct. 1599, 128 L.Ed.2d 319 (1994)) (alteration in original). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 5(a) states that "[a] person making an arrest within the United States must take the defendant without unnecessary delay before a magistrate judge." Fed.R.Crim.P. 5(a).

In response to the Supreme Court's rulings in McNabb and Mallory, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). Section 3501(c) states that "a confession made ... by ... a defendant ..., while ... under arrest ..., shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person before a magistrate judge ... if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily and ... within six hours [of arrest]." 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c). Section 3501(c) also provides that the six-hour "time limitation ... shall not apply in any case in which the delay in bringing [the defendant] before [a] magistrate judge ... beyond such six-hour period is found by the trial judge to be reasonable considering the means of transportation and the distance to be traveled to the nearest available such magistrate judge." 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c).

On April 6, 2009, the Supreme Court reaffirmed the applicability of the McNabb-Mallory Rule in Corley v.