U.S. v. Lincoln
[…] Judgment of conviction was entered on the verdict; Lincoln was sentenced to six years imprisonment. This appeal raises issues concerning the sufficiency of the indictment, the sufficiency and weight of the evidence, the district court's instructions to the jury, and certain remarks made by the government's attorney during closing argument. We affirm.

1. The Indictment.

18 U.S.C. § 1111(a) defines murder as follows:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing; or committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any arson, rape, burglary, or robbery; or perpetrated from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree.

Any other murder is murder in the second degree.

The indictment read as follows:

Charge: Violation of Title 18, U.S.C., Sections 1111 and 1153

THE GRAND JURY CHARGES: