U.S. v. Livecchi
[…] Charles R. LIVECCHI and C.R.L. Management, Inc., Defendants.
CourtU.S. District Court — Western District of New York

Robert G. Trusiak, U.S. Attorney's Office, Buffalo, NY, for Plaintiff.

Charles R. Livecchi, Rochester, NY, pro se.

Richard A. Dollinger, Barrett Greisberger Dollinger Fletcher Peartree & Tallon LLP, Pittsford, NY, for Defendants.

DECISION & ORDER

MARIAN W. PAYSON, United States Magistrate Judge.

The United States has brought suit against Charles Livecchi ("Livecchi") and his real estate management company, C.R.L. Management, Inc. ("CRL"), under 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B). Under that statute, the federal government may sue any owner or operator of a multifamily project financed through a mortgage insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") "to recover any assets or income used ... in violation of a regulatory agreement that applies to [such] project." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-4a(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(c), the parties have consented to the disposition of this case by a magistrate judge.