U.S. v. Loera
[…] To determine if evidence is sufficient to support a criminal conviction, we must decide "whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.' " United States v. Adler, 879 F.2d 491, 495 (9th Cir.1988) (emphasis in original) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979)). We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the government. United States v. Feldman, 853 F.2d 648, 654 (9th Cir.1988), cert. denied, 489 U.S. 1030, 109 S.Ct. 1164, 103 L.Ed.2d 222 (1989).

Section 113 provides as follows:

Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, is guilty of an assault shall be punished as follows:

. . . . .

(f) Assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both.

Section 113(f) does not specify the elements of the crime of assault resulting in serious bodily injury. In United States v. Dupree, 544 F.2d 1050 (9th Cir.1976), we held that "[t]he common-law meaning of a common-law term used in a federal criminal statute provides a source from which statutory precision may be derived."