U.S. v. Lowery
[…] The Alabama statute for 3rd degree escape, far from being a lengthy tome, quite simply criminalizes "escapes or attempts to escape from custody." 1975 Ala.Code § 13A-10-33.2 In contrast, § 13A-10-31 (escape, 1st degree) captures escape when a person "employs physical force, a threat of physical force, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in escaping or attempting to escape from custody" or, "[h]aving been convicted of a felony, ... escapes or attempts to escape from custody imposed pursuant to that conviction." Section 13A-10-32 (escape, 2nd degree) captures those escapes in which a person "escapes or attempts to from a penal facility."