U.S. v. Lucio-Lucio, No. 03-2025.
[…] (a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or

(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

Clearly, DWI does not satisfy § 16(a). The question before us, therefore, is whether driving while intoxicated is an offense "that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." § 16(b).

Despite the Government's insistence to the contrary, this Court has not yet ruled on that question.