U.S. v. Maali
[…] "In deciding a Rule 29 motion for judgment of acquittal, a district court must `determine whether, viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable to the Government and drawing all reasonable inferences and credibility choices in favor of the jury's verdict, a reasonable trier of fact could find that the evidence established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.'" United States v. Grigsby, 111 F.3d 806, 833 (11th Cir.1997) (quoting United States v. O'Keefe, 825 F.2d 314, 319 (11th Cir.1987)).

IV. Analysis

Section 1956(h) provides that "[a]ny person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy." Defendants were specifically charged with conspiring to commit money laundering in violation of §§ 1956(a)(1)(A)(i)-(ii), 1956(a)(1)(B)(i), and 1957(a). The portions of § 1956 which form the basis for the Government's conspiracy charge under § 1956(h) provide for the punishment of anyone who: