U.S. v. Maali
[…] (A)(i) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity: or

(ii) with intent to engage in conduct constituting a violation of 7201 or 7206 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 7201 or 7206]; or

* * * * * *

(B) knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part-(i) to conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity....

Section 1957(a) subjects to criminal liability any person who "knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 [which] is derived from specified unlawful activity." In short, to establish that Defendants violated 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h), the Government had the burden of showing that Defendants conspired to launder or to engage in a monetary transaction involving the "proceeds of specified unlawful activity."1