U.S. v. Mancillas, 98-40700
[…] We next address the issue of "use." The district court held that "use" of the implements to make counterfeit securities was an element of the crime, thus making restitution proper. The plain language of the statute contradicts this reasoning. 18 U.S.C. § 513(b) in pertinent part, reads: "Whoever ... possesses ... an implement designed for or particularly suited for making a counterfeit or forged security with the intent that it be so used shall be punished" in accordance with the further statutory provisions. The language in question, "the intent that it be so used," plainly refers to future use of the implements,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • U.S. v. Griffin
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit