U.S. v. Mango
[…] The government readily concedes that the Iroquois Permit was issued by the New York District Engineer.2 However, it argues that this fact does not preclude the criminal prosecution of defendants for allegedly violating this permit because the Chief of Engineers and his necessary representatives are authorized to issue such permits on behalf of the Secretary pursuant to regulations which the Corps promulgated in strict compliance with the APA. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in this regulation, the Secretary of the Army, ..., has authorized the Chief of Engineers and his authorized representatives to issue or deny permits ... for the discharge of dredged or fill material into waters of the United States pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act; ..."); 33 C.F.R. § 325.8(b) ("District Engineers are authorized to issue or deny permits in accordance with these regulations pursuant to ... section 404 of the Clean Water Act; ...").

Even a cursory reading of § 404 establishes that this statute clearly authorizes only the Secretary acting through the Chief of Engineers to issue permits for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters of the United States.