U.S. v. Marchant
[…] B. Statute of Limitations.

Marchant also contends that Count I of the indictment, dealing with his 1977 tax return, is barred by the six-year statute of limitations, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531(2) (1982). Marchant filed his 1977 tax return on April 15, 1978, and the grand jury returned its indictment on April 16, 1984. The district court held that the indictment was timely because Marchant's eleven-day health and pleasure trip to Switzerland in 1983 tolled the statute of limitations for that period of time.

Section 6531 provides that "the time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States * * * shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings." 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6531 (1982). Marchant argues that the legislative history of this tolling provision indicates that "outside the United States" does not include health and pleasure trips.