U.S.A. v. Marshall
[…] Weston told Marshall that he could not accept cash, and directed Marshall to obtain a cashier's check. Marshall then proceeded directly to a Bank One branch, where he told Jean Davis, a teller, that he wanted to exchange $40,000 in cash for a certified check payable to Olde Discount. Davis testified that the $40,000 was all in $20 bills.

Under federal law, currency-transaction reports must be completed for all bank transactions involving more than $10,000. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.22(b)(1) ("Each financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000"). Because of the amount involved, Davis called over her supervisor, Diane Aldridge. Aldridge told Marshall that she would have to speak with Weston to obtain identification, apparently to facilitate the completion of the transaction report.