U.S. v. Marte
[…] The question, then, is whether the regulation affects the meaning and application of § 1326 in this case. Marte directs us to 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.2(f) and (i) for his first argument. Section 212.2(f) provides:

Within five years of the deportation or removal, or twenty years in the case of an alien convicted of an aggravated felony, an alien may request permission at a port of entry to reapply for admission to the United States. The alien shall file the Form I-212 with the district director having jurisdiction over the port of entry.

8 C.F.R. § 212.2(f). Section 212.2(i) states: "[i]f the alien filed a Form I-212... at a port of entry, the approval of the Form I-212 shall be retroactive to ... [t]he date on which the alien embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States...." 8 C.F.R. § 212.2(i)(1)(i).