U.S. v. Martinez
[…] Parties29 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 418 UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Lorenzo MARTINEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit

Stephen C. Peters, Asst. U.S. Atty. (Michael J. Norton, Acting U.S. Atty., and Kathryn Meyer, Asst. U.S. Atty., with him on the brief), Denver, Colo., for plaintiff-appellee.

David A. Lane, Denver, Colo., for defendant-appellant.

Before SEYMOUR, HENLEY * and BALDOCK, Circuit Judges.

BALDOCK, Circuit Judge.

Defendant-appellant, Lorenzo Martinez, was charged in a one-count indictment with failure to appear in violation of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3146(a)(2). That statute reads in relevant part: "Whoever, having been released ... [on bail] knowingly ... fails to surrender for service of sentence pursuant to a court order shall be punished...." At trial, the parties agreed that the sole issue for the jury's consideration was whether Martinez possessed the required mental state to commit the crime. The jury answered yes and returned a verdict of guilty.