U.S. v. Martinez
[…] The trial court considered this motion in a hearing on March 12 and denied the motion for reconsideration by a written order on March 16th. On March 24 the judge commented that the government's motion for reconsideration was untimely. The notice of appeal on behalf of the government was filed on March 22, 1982. The certification by the district attorney pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731 was also filed on March 22nd.

THE ISSUE AS TO TIMELINESS OF THE APPEAL

The authorization for the appeal of interlocutory orders in criminal cases is given in 18 U.S.C. § 3731. This provides in pertinent part as follows:

An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the verdict or finding on an indictment or information, if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.

Also included is the requirement "that the appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered and shall be diligently prosecuted."

The right to appeal is strictly circumscribed by the statute in question.