U.S. v. Martinez
[…] Judge Eubanks granted defendant's original motion to dismiss counts one, four, and seven for which he had been placed in jeopardy. The judge denied the motion to dismiss the previously severed counts two, three, five, and six. Both the defendant and the government filed new appeals. 4

The Government's Appeal.

We turn first to the government's cross-appeal of Judge Eubanks' dismissal of counts one, four, and seven. 18 U.S.C. § 3731 provides:

In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.

Under section 3731, an evaluation of the merits of defendant's double jeopardy claim is necessary in order to determine whether we have jurisdiction to hear the government's cross-appeal. United States v. Scott, 437 U.S. 82, 84-85, 98 S.Ct. 2187, 2190-91, 57 L.Ed.2d 65 (1978).