U.S. v. Marubeni America Corp.
[…] It consequently dismissed the portion of count 63 demanding forfeiture of contract income.

The proceedings below are suspended at the pre-trial stage while the government takes this appeal. Two questions are presented:

(1) Does this court have jurisdiction to review a trial court's order partially dismissing one count of a criminal indictment; and

(2) Are amounts paid or payable for performance of a contract procured through a pattern of racketeering activity forfeitable interests under RICO.

I. APPELLATE JURISDICTION

Appellate jurisdiction is founded on 18 U.S.C. § 3731 which provides:

In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.

Appellees argue the statute does not confer jurisdiction on this court to review an order dismissing part of one count. We disagree.

After reviewing the history of appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases and carefully examining § 3731, the Supreme Court concluded: