U.S. v. Marvin, 81-2255
[…] II.

Section 2024(b) of Title 7 of the United States Code, in pertinent part, provides:

(W)hoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires ... or possesses (food) coupons ... in any manner not authorized by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter shall, if such coupons are of a value of $100 or more, be guilty of a felony ....

Defendant Marvin argues that the language of the statute, reflected in the indictment, 4 required a jury instruction on specific intent.