U.S. v. Masciandaro, 1:09cr238.
[…] Each of these questions is separately addressed.

A. Applicable Regulation

Masciandaro's first argument, distilled to its essence, is that he was entitled to the benefit of an exception to § 2.4(b)'s general prohibition on possession of loaded weapons in motor vehicles on National Park land, which exception was not in force at the time of his offense conduct. In this regard, Masciandaro was convicted of violating § 2.4(b), which prohibits "[c]arrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel or other mode of transportation" on National Park land.4 The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
31 cases
  • Kachalsky v. Cacace
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • September 2, 2011