U.S. v. Masciarelli
[…] The government contends that it therefore cannot be said that its application for the wiretap order in connection with its investigation into violations of § 1955 was a pretext. It urges that Congress, in using the phrase in § 2517(5), "communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval" intended it to apply only where the communications did not relate to the offenses specified in the order.

Were this a case of first impression appellants' interpretation might be persuasive. However, we are confronted with our own decision in United States v.