U.S. v. Masson, 78-5002
[…] As such, he is well within the ambit of 18 U.S.C. § 1955. United States v. Boyd, 5 Cir. 1978, 566 F.2d 929, 934-35; United States v. Mackey, 5 Cir. 1977, 551 F.2d 967; United States v. Joseph, 5 Cir. 1975, 519 F.2d 1068, 1071, Cert. denied, 424 U.S. 909, 96 S.Ct. 1103, 47 L.Ed.2d 312 (1975); United States v. Bridges, 5 Cir. 1974, 493 F.2d 918, 921; United States v. Harris, 5 Cir. 1972, 460 F.2d 1041, Cert. denied, 409 U.S. 877, 93 S.Ct. 195, 34 L.Ed.2d 145 (1972).

AFFIRMED.

1 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides in relevant part:

(a) Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.

(b) As used in this section

(1) "illegal gambling business" means a gambling business which

(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;

(ii) involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business; and