U.S. v. Mathis
[…] Mathis argues that much of the period from late November 1991, when the last codefendant was arraigned, 1 to March 24, 1992, the date Mathis filed his speedy trial motion, counts as nonexcludable delay. As his motion was never renewed, there is no question of counting as delay any subsequent periods. See United States v. Tinson, 23 F.3d 1010, 1012 (6th Cir.1994); United States v. Wirsing, 867 F.2d 1227, 1230 (9th Cir.1989); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) ("[t]he defendant shall have the burden of proof of supporting such motion" for dismissal of the indictment on speedy trial grounds).

A defendant must be brought to trial within seventy days of his indictment or initial appearance, whichever occurs later. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1).