U.S. v. Matthews
[…] "[T]he serious bodily injury aspect of § 2119(2) was not included in the indictment or presented to the jury," Matthews I, 178 F.3d at 301, because Matthews's trial and sentencing preceded Jones. Nevertheless, Matthews received the benefit of Jones on his direct appeal, so "we vacate[d] Matthews' sentence for carjacking and remand[ed] to the district court for re-sentencing consistent with Jones and the lower maximum imprisonment of § 2119(1)." Id.

On the other hand, we affirmed the two-year enhancement of Matthews's conspiracy sentence under the criminal street gangs statute, 18 U.S.C. § 521. Section 521(b) states that "[t]he sentence of a person convicted of an offense described in subsection (c) shall be increased by up to 10 years if the offense is committed under the circumstances described in subsection (d)."2 Subsection (d) identifies three facts necessary to increase a defendant's sentence under subsection (b): The defendant (1) "participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a continuing series of offenses described in subsection (c)," (2)