U.S. v. Maxey & Co., P.C.
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 7402(b). In this case, the Government asserts that Special Agent Robertson was authorized under 26 U.S.C. § 7602 to serve the summons upon the respondent, Maxey & Company, in this case. Because the respondent, or its agent, failed to appear in response to said IRS summons, the Government now seeks enforcement of said summons under 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b), which provides as follows:

Whenever any person summoned under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), or 7602 neglects or refuses to obey such summons, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, or to give testimony, as required, the Secretary may apply to the judge of the district court or to a United States commissioner for the district within which the person so summoned resides or is found for an attachment against him as for a contempt. It shall be the duty of the judge or commissioner to hear the application, and, if satisfactory proof is made, to issue an attachment, directed to some proper officer, for the arrest of such person, and upon his being brought before him to proceed to a hearing of the case; and upon such hearing the judge or the United States commissioner shall have power to make such order as he shall deem proper, not inconsistent with the law for the punishment of contempts, to enforce obedience to the requirements of the summons and to punish such person for his default or disobedience.

See 26 U.S.C. § 7604(b).3

To obtain enforcement of an IRS administrative summons, the United States of America need only present the prima facie case for enforcement set forth by the Supreme Court of the United States in United States v.