U.S. v. Mayer
[…] The text of section 1001 could be interpreted not to apply to any false statements or false documents presented in a matter within the jurisdiction of a court, especially in light of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 6 (1982). Section 6 states that the term "department means one of the executive departments ... unless the context shows that such term was intended to describe the executive, legislative or judicial branches of government." However, the Supreme Court has examined the legislative history of the statute and has concluded that " 'department' as used in this context, was meant to describe the executive, legislative and judicial branches of the Government." United States v.