U.S. v. McAfee
[…] These lawsuits were consolidated, and in connection with them, the Plaintiffs' attorney, John Lovell, deposed McAfee on June 30, 1987. On December 3-4, 1990, McAfee was deposed again in connection with a lawsuit filed against an individual alleged to be involved in the stolen hides scheme. After settlement of the litigation, Lovell reported McAfee's alleged incidents of perjury to the U.S. Attorney's office and the FBI.

DISCUSSION
I. Applicability of § 1623 to Civil Depositions

An indictment under 18 U.S.C. § 1623(c) applies to statements made in "any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States." McAfee argues that § 1623(c) does not apply to depositions taken pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 30 because such depositions are less formal than ones taken in criminal proceedings.

In Dunn v.