U.S. v. McAllister, Civ. No. 4-93-836(DSD/JMM).
[…] [Docket No. 13]. That hearing was held on March 4, 1997. The Petitioner opposes the Respondent's Motion for Review of Commitment Order, contending that the Respondent is still a danger to society.

Applicable Law
Commitment Procedure

Under federal law, a person who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) may be committed for hospitalization pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d). If the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) are met, the hospitalized person will remain in the custody of the United States even though that person has never been convicted of a crime. That section, which requires the court to hold an evidentiary hearing, provides:

"if, after the hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General."

18 U.S.C. § 4246(d).

Proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 4246 are commenced when the director of a facility in which a person is hospitalized files a certificate with the clerk of court certifying that a person who has been committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) "is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). The clerk of court is required to send a copy of the certificate to the hospitalized person, and the court must hold a hearing to determine whether the person poses a "substantial risk" to society.