U.S. v. McGee
[…] The jury convicted McGee, but acquitted Mobley. The district court sentenced McGee to fifty-two months' imprisonment, to be followed by two years' supervised release. McGee filed a timely notice of appeal.

II.
A. Certification Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 245(a)(1)

Title 18 U.S.C. § 245 makes it unlawful to forcibly interfere with an individual's federally protected rights on account of race. Section 245(a)(1) requires certification for a prosecution under this statute and provides in part:

No prosecution of any offense described in this section shall be undertaken by the United States except upon the certification in writing of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General specially designated by the Attorney General that in his judgment a prosecution by the United States is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice, which function of certification may not be delegated.

At the time of the indictment in this case, the acting Associate Attorney General was John C. Dwyer. Dwyer had been appointed in an order by Attorney General Janet Reno, effective January 21, 1997, as follows:

By virtue of the authority vested in the Attorney General by law, including 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, 5 U.S.C. § 301, and 28 C.F.R. § 0.132(c), I hereby designate John C. Dwyer to perform the functions and duties of and to act as Associate Attorney General.

On January 24, 1997, Dwyer signed a certification for the prosecution in this case that read as follows:

I, John C. Dwyer, hereby certify that in my judgment a prosecution by the United States of Hoyt Lee McGee for violating Title 18, United States Code, Section 245, is in the public interest and necessary to secure substantial justice. This certification is made pursuant to Title 18, United States Code, Section 245(a)(1).