U.S. v. McGuire, s. 83-5350
[…] New England Enterprises, Inc. v. United States, 400 F.2d 58, 71 (1st Cir.1968), cert. denied, 393 U.S. 1036, 89 S.Ct. 654, 21 L.Ed.2d 581 (1969). The instructions with regard to specific intent adequately informed the jury of the defendants' theory of the case, and properly placed the burden of proof of intent on the government.

Accordingly, we find that the failure of the trial judge to instruct the jury on the defendants' theory was harmless error.

II

Defendants next argue that the trial court's usage of an "and/or" instruction in connection with 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1005 sanctioned a non-unanimous verdict.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1005 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank with intent to injure or defraud ... any ... body politic ...., or to deceive ... the Comptroller of the Currency, ... or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank ... [violates the statute].

The indictment in this case, however, replaced the word "or" with the word "and."