U.S. v. Mckesson Corp..
[…] MediNet is a Medicare Part B supplier itself and also specializes in billing and collection services.

CSMS submitted its application for enrollment as a DME supplier in February 2003 to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS). CMS is the federal agency within the United States Department of Health and Human Services charged with administration of the Medicare program. As part of the application, CSMS certified that it “read, underst[ood], m[et] and w[ould] continue to meet all supplier standards as outlined in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57.” The regulation section cited in that certification concerned what was known at the time as the “21 Supplier Standards” that a DMEPOS supplier must meet “in order to be eligible to receive payment for a Medicare-covered item.” 4

CMS contracted out its DME supplier enrollment and verification responsibilities to the Palmetto GBA National Supplier Clearinghouse (NSC).