U.S. v. Means
[…] We conclude that we are without jurisdiction to entertain the appeal.

The Criminal Appeals Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1970), provides in pertinent part:

In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution.

The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its purposes.

Our jurisdiction to hear this appeal depends upon whether the Government's appeal is barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause. 5

As noted in United States v.