U.S. v. Mellon Bank, N. A.
[…] The district court had discretion to allow Meissner to intervene. 11 Having granted Meissner's petition to intervene in a suit over which the court had jurisdiction under § 7402, the court also had jurisdiction over any challenges to enforcement of the jeopardy assessment Meissner might raise. 12

The district court erred in concluding that it was without jurisdiction to consider Meissner's counterclaims on the basis of the Anti-Injunction Act. 26 U.S.C. § 7421 13 divests the district court of jurisdiction over any "suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." Meissner did not sue to enjoin the assessment or collection of any tax. In fact he filed no suit at all. He attempted merely to raise a defense against an affirmative action in which the government sought judicial enforcement of a jeopardy assessment.