U.S. v. Menendez, s. 93-3709
[…] This Court has upheld the validity of these TED regulations. Louisiana ex rel. Guste v. Verity, 853 F.2d 322 (5th Cir.1988). The ESA imposes civil and criminal penalties for violations of these regulations. If a person is found to have knowingly violated any regulation under the ESA, he may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $12,000 for each violation. 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1540. A party charged with violating the ESA and its regulations may argue that the assessed penalty should be reduced because of his inability to pay. 15 C.F.R. Sec. 904.108. However, the regulations provide that a party challenging the assessed penalty "has the burden of proving such inability by providing verifiable, complete, and accurate financial information to NOAA." Id.

NOAA has also promulgated extensive regulations governing the administrative proceedings for challenging alleged violations of the ESA and the assessment of civil penalties under the Act. 15 C.F.R. Secs. 904.100 et seq.