U.S. v. Menendez, s. 93-3709
[…] If a party charged takes no action, the NOVA becomes the final decision of NOAA thirty days after service. 15 C.F.R. Sec. 904.104. If a party requests a hearing, the case is assigned to an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), who is to preside over the proceedings and render a written decision. 15 C.F.R. Secs. 904.204, 904.271. The ALJ may "[r]equire a party or witness at any time during the proceeding to state his or her position concerning any issue or his or her theory in support of such position." 15 C.F.R. Sec. 904.204(j).