U.S. v. Menendez, s. 93-3709
[…] If no petition for discretionary review is filed, and the Administrator does not "issue[ ] an order to review upon his/her own initiative," the decision of the ALJ becomes final thirty days after service. 15 C.F.R. Sec. 904.271(d). If a timely petition for discretionary review is filed, or the Administrator orders review upon his or her own motion, "the effectiveness of the initial [the ALJ] decision is stayed until further order of the Administrator." 15 C.F.R. Sec. 904.273(b). If the Administrator grants review, then the Administrator's ultimate decision "becomes the final administrative decision on the date it is served, unless otherwise provided in the decision." Id. Sec. 904.273(i).

II. Nguyen Procedural History