U.S. v. Merit, 91-10049
[…] Thus we sought further clarification from the South African authorities.

The United States Embassy in South Africa advised us by memorandum ... dated September 15, 1988, that the South African Department [sic] of Justice in late August confirmed that the charges listed in the preceding paragraph are the charges for which Merit was extradited and therefore on which he is triable.

Given this record, there is no basis for concluding that the Republic was not consulted about the scope and legality of Merit's extradition.

Merit next points to 18 U.S.C. § 3192, which he claims requires the issuance of a formal warrant by the asylum country as a jurisdictional prerequisite. 18 U.S.C. § 3192 reads:

Whenever any person is delivered by any foreign government to an agent of the United States, for the purpose of being brought within the United States and tried for any offense of which he is duly accused, the President shall have the power to take all necessary measures for the transportation and safekeeping of such accused person, and for his security against lawless violence, until the final conclusion of his trial for the offenses specified in the warrant of extradition, and until his final discharge from custody or imprisonment for or on account of such offenses....

Although the statute refers to a warrant of extradition, it does not require one as a jurisdictional prerequisite. Nor does Merit cite any authority indicating that the absence of a warrant divests a court of jurisdiction over an extraditee.