U.S. v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Id. § 16(d).

Although the Tunney Act burdens the United States with numerous requirements, the Act also demands certain action by the defendant proposing entry of a consent decree. Subsection (g) mandates that the defendant "file with the district court a description of any and all written or oral communications by or on behalf of such defendant ... with any officer or employee of the United States concerning or relevant to [the proposed consent decree]." Id. § 16(g). The Tunney Act exempts from the subsection (g) disclosures "any such communications made by counsel of record alone with the Attorney General or the employees of the Department of Justice." Id. § 16(g).

A. Applicability of the Tunney Act

Since announcing a settlement in this case, the parties have maintained that the Tunney Act governs the Court's consideration of the proposed consent decree. See generally Stipulation and Revised Proposed Final Judgment.