U.S. v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Microsoft Corp., Nos. 98-1232 and 98-1233 (Feb. 1, 2002) (deconsolidating cases). Rather than proceed to an evidentiary hearing on the issue of remedy, as did some of the plaintiffs in State of New York, et al. v. Microsoft Corp., the United States and Microsoft commenced the process for obtaining judicial approval of the proposed consent decree pursuant to the Tunney Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)-(h). Additional facts relevant to the Court's discussion of the parties' compliance with the Tunney Act are recounted as appropriate below.

II. TUNNEY ACT, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)-(h)

At the center of the inquiry before the Court is the Antitrust Penalties and Procedures Act, 15 U.S.C. § 16(b)-(h). The aforementioned statute, commonly referred to as the Tunney Act, applies to "[a]ny proposal for a consent judgment submitted by the United States for entry in any civil proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws." 15 U.S.C. § 16(b). Concerned with "the integrity of and public confidence in procedures relating to settlements via consent decree," H.R.Rep.