U.S. v. Microsoft Corp.
[…] Id. § 16(b). Section 16(b) further mandates that the United States file with the Court those materials and documents which it considers to be "determinative in formulating" the proposed consent decree. Id. Subsection (c) requires the United States to provide the public with notice of the proposed consent decree and competitive impact statement by publishing summaries of the two documents in "newspapers of general circulation of the district in which the case has been filed, in the District of Columbia, and in such other districts as the court may direct." Id. § 16(c). Following publication in the Federal Register, the public has an opportunity to submit comments to the United States regarding the proposed consent decree. Id. § 16(b). The United States is required to "receive and consider any written comments relating to the proposal for the consent judgment submitted under subsection (b) of [Section 16]." Id. § 16(d). Ultimately, the comments must be published in the Federal Register and filed with the District Court. Id. § 16(b).