U.S. v. Mikelberg, 74-2518
[…] U. S. Atty., Ft. Worth, Tex., Charles D. Cabaniss, Wm. F. Sanderson, Jr., Asst. U. S. Attys., Dallas, Tex., for plaintiff-appellee.

Appeals from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Texas.

Before THORNBERRY, COLEMAN and ROSENN, * Circuit Judges.

COLEMAN, Circuit Judge.

In 1970, as a part of an extensive Act dealing with federal deposit insurance, the maintenance of bank records, the report of certain currency transactions, "and for other purposes", the Congress legislated with reference to credit cards, now 15 U.S.C., § 1644, as follows:

" § 1644. Fraudulent use of credit card

"Whoever, in a transaction affecting interstate or foreign commerce, uses any counterfeit, fictitious, altered, forged, lost, stolen, or fraudulently obtained credit card to obtain goods or services, or both, having a retail value aggregating $5,000 or more, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."

It will be noted that the statute uses both words, "transaction" and "card", in the singular.