U.S. v. Miller
[…] Miller contends 28 U.S.C. §§ 2321-2323 require the action to have been instituted by the Attorney General in the name of the United States. Therefore he argues that the injunction is defective, depriving the district court of subject matter jurisdiction over the contempt charges.

28 U.S.C. §§ 2321-2323 provide in relevant part:

S 2321

"(b) The procedure in the district courts in actions to enforce, in whole or in part, any Order of the (ICC) . . . shall be as provided in this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

S 2322

"All actions specified in section 2321 of this title shall be brought by or against the United States."

S 2323

"The Attorney General shall represent the Government in the actions specified in section 2321 of this title . . . ."

Miller's contention is without merit for two reasons.