U.S. v. Mishra
[…] In 1990, § 857 was repealed and replaced by the current Drug Paraphernalia Act, 21 U.S.C. § 863. Section 863 is identical to § 857 in all but its description of the underlying offense. In addition to making it unlawful to "use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia" 3 and to "import or export drug paraphernalia," § 863(a) broadens the scope of § 857 by making it unlawful simply "to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia." 4

Sections 857 and 863 are indistinguishable in all other respects.