U.S. v. Mitchell
[…] Citation812 F.2d 1250
PartiesUNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Leroy MITCHELL, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Hayden Aluli, Asst. Fed. Public Defender, Honolulu, Hawaii, for defendant-appellant.

Theodore G. Meeker, Honolulu, Hawaii, for plaintiff-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii.

Before NELSON, REINHARDT and WIGGINS, Circuit Judges.

NELSON, Circuit Judge:

Defendant Leroy Mitchell is currently incarcerated under a two-year prison sentence. He contends that his conviction under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 871 (1982) for "knowingly and willfully ... [making] a threat to take the life or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States" should be reversed because his threats to kill President Reagan were the product of an illegal arrest at Honolulu airport.