U.S. v. Mittelman, 92-10623
[…] In those cases, we review any misstatements or omissions to determine whether the judge would have found the use of a wiretap necessary absent those false statements. Id. at 1485.

There are at least two reasons why the analogy to the wiretap cases is inappropriate here. First, a showing of necessity is a statutory requirement for the issuance of a wiretap authorization order. See id. (necessity is a "congressionally warranted requirement "). By contrast, necessity is not a statutory requirement to obtain a warrant to search a law office. The Privacy Protection Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000aa-11(a)(3), demands a general "recognition of special concern for privacy interests in cases in which a search ... would intrude upon a known confidential relationship such as that which may exist...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • People v. Bradford
    • United States
    • California Supreme Court
    • July 14, 1997
    ...both of items seized pursuant to the warrant and those seized outside the scope of the warrant is mandated. (U.S. v.