U.S. v. Moncini, 88-5286
[…] We do not reach the parties' arguments concerning the extraterritorial scope of the child pornography laws.

The government's argument is based on the interaction of two statutory provisions. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2252(a) (Supp. V 1987), the substantive penal law under which Moncini was indicted, refers to:

(a) Any person who--

(1) knowingly transports or ships in interstate or foreign commerce or mails, any visual depiction [as defined by the statute] ...

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3237(a) (Supp. V 1987), a venue provision of general applicability, provides in part:

Any offense involving the use of the mails ... is a continuing offense and, except as otherwise expressly provided ..., may be ... prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such ... mail matter ... moves.

Section 3237(a) may be used to establish venue under Sec. 2252. United States v.