U.S. v. Moncrief, CR. 99-137-N.
[…] United States v. Flennory, 145 F.3d 1264, 1268 (11th Cir.1998), overruled on other grounds, United States v. Brown, 332 F.3d 1341 (11th Cir.2003). The statute at issue in Flennory, 18 U.S.C.A. § 924(c)(3), defines "crime of violence" thus:
This definition varies slightly from that in § 3156(a)(4). However here, these differences are not relevant to the question of whether "felon in possession of a firearm" is a "crime of violence," because this offense fits only the definitions of § 924(c)(3)(B) and § 3156(a)(4)(B), and these sections contain the same language; they both define a "crime of violence" as a felony that "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense."
In finding that "felon in possession of a firearm" was not a "crime of violence" within the meaning of § 924(c)(3), the Eleventh Circuit relied upon, and thus appears to have found persuasive the reasoning of, the decision of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in United States v.