U.S. v. Montford, 93-7094
[…] McRary, 665 F.2d at 680.

The parties here disagree on whether the vessel ever entered international waters, 5 and appellants argue that there was no proof that the calls were made while the vessel was past the three-mile mark. Our decision does not turn on these issues. Instead, we hold that a "cruise to nowhere," where the vessel has no contact whatsoever with a foreign country or waters within the jurisdiction of a foreign country, and where indeed no such contact is intended, does not involve foreign commerce.

We begin our analysis by looking to relevant statutes. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 10 provides: "The term 'foreign commerce,' as used in this title, includes commerce with a foreign country." Of course this statute does not end our inquiry, since it does not state that foreign commerce is limited exclusively to commerce with a foreign country.