U.S. v. Montoya
[…] Montoya does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction.

After careful consideration, for the reasons stated below, we affirm the judgment of conviction and the order denying a new trial.

I.

Appellant's primary contention on appeal is that his activities, however criminal, did not fall within the ambit of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 287, which proscribes the presentment of false claims to the federal government. Section 287 provides:

"Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent, shall be [punished]."

Montoya asserts that, since he contracted with the state agency and received payment from the state, he cannot be considered to have presented a claim to the United States or to one of its departments or agencies.

At first blush, Montoya's argument has a certain surface appeal.