U.S. v. Monts, 01-6384.
[…] Finally, in 1996, Ms. Cooper learned Mr. Monts' location and sought to have the order enforced in his state of residence, Virginia. Her efforts finally met with some success, albeit limited. Virginia was able to collect $6,765.00 of the unpaid child support by garnishing his wages. The balance remained unpaid.

Discussion

The CSRA makes it a federal criminal offense for a person to "willfully fail[ ] to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 1 year, or is greater than $5,000." 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(1). The DPPA likewise makes it a federal felony offense for a person to "willfully fail[ ] to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000." 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3). For each provision, a "support obligation" means "any amount determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State ... to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child." 18 U.S.C. § 228(f)(3). Finally, upon a conviction under either provision, "the court shall order restitution under section 3663A in an amount equal to the total unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing." 18 U.S.C. § 228(d).

I. Constitutionality of § 228(a)

We review challenges to the constitutionality of a statute de novo, United States v. Bolton, 68 F.3d 396, 398 (10th Cir.1995), and begin the analysis with a presumption of constitutionality, United States v.