U.S. v. Moody
[…] The statutes concerning crimes relating to bankruptcy, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 151 et seq., were amended to conform to the new Code, Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 Sec. 314, Pub.L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2676. Concealment of assets is one of the subjects to which 18 U.S.C. Sec. 152 pertains; and, as stated, Moody was charged with offenses under its first (Count 1) and seventh (Count 2) paragraphs. The first paragraph provides:

Whoever knowingly and fraudulently conceals from a custodian, trustee, marshal, or other officer of the court charged with the control or custody of property, or from creditors in any case under title 11, any property belonging to the estate of a debtor ... [shall be fined or imprisoned or both].

The seventh paragraph provides:

Whoever, either individually or as an agent or officer of any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
63 cases
  • U.S. v. Saks
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (5th Circuit)
    • 23 Junio 1992