U.S. v. Moore, 04-8091.
[…] Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990). Where the statute is ambiguous and the defendant was convicted by a guilty plea, the court can review the charging document, written plea agreement, transcript of the plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant assented. Shepard v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 1257, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005).

In this case, we are asked to decide whether a conviction under Nev.Rev.Stat. § 484.379(1), which makes it unlawful "to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle on a highway or on premises to which the public has access" while intoxicated, is a crime of violence under USSG § 4B1.2. Under this guideline,

[t]he term "crime of violence" means any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that—