U.S. v. Moore
[…] Since entrants had to be present at the drawing to claim the prize, these out-of-town patrons were presumably willing to give up their entry forms. When asked if they had manufactured their own forms, they denied doing so, emphasizing that they had not submitted any forms that were photocopied.

Knutson and Moore were eventually indicted for conspiring to violate 18 U.S.C. § 1167(b), which penalizes anyone who "abstracts, purloins, wilfully misapplies, or takes and carries away with intent to steal" money that belongs to a gaming establishment run by an Indian tribe. 18 U.S.C. § 371. The defendants waived their right to a jury trial and the case proceeded to a bench trial. The district court found both defendants guilty. Each received a sentence of 10 months.