U.S. v. Morales-Perez
[…] The Sentencing Guidelines define drug trafficking offense as "an offense under federal, state, or local law that prohibits the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense." Id. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iv).

Morales-Perez objected to the 16-level enhancement. Section 11351.5 states, in pertinent part: "[E]very person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years." C AL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11351.5. Morales-Perez argued that under the categorical approach set out by the Supreme Court in Taylor v.